What to do if I rent a duplex and my landlord has posted political signs in the yard that I disagree with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rent a duplex and my landlord has posted political signs in the yard that I disagree with?

I removed them and put them in the garage. He put them back up and said if I remove them again he’ll take me to court. Does he have the right to post signs in the yard? He also didnt notify me when he was coming to the property to post the sings, would that be trespassing?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord owns the property and your landlord has an absolute right to post whatever he wishes in terms of political signs. You have no right to take them or you could be held liable for theft. Unfortunately, this is one of the risks in renting and something many renters do not ask when renting properties that offer yards or areas for signage. Leave it be but understand you are converting his property if you take it again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption