What to do if I own my property and take care of it but my neighbor is a renter and the property manager does not take care of their property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own my property and take care of it but my neighbor is a renter and the property manager does not take care of their property?

A hurricane just came through and a tree limb fell from a tree on the rental property and did damage to both my house and my vehicle. I have already filed the auto claim but would like to know if the actual home owner or property manager has any liabaility for the damages? This is not the first damage caused by the tree this year eaither. I have already filed a similar auto claim this year.

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the homeowner, not renter, is liable to you. So you need to file a claim with the homeowner and the homeowner's insurance company or inform your homeowner's insurance company to do research on the homeowner insurance information for the next door neighbor.  The tenant may know, so you might want to simply ask in a friendly manner and make sure you take all the pictures you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption