If I refused to sign a waiver of liability agreement for my daughter to go camping with the Girl Scouts, am I foolish to refuse to sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I refused to sign a waiver of liability agreement for my daughter to go camping with the Girl Scouts, am I foolish to refuse to sign?

The waiver of liability agreement says that I cannot sue even in cases where my child’s injuries are caused by the negligence of the other party. I am not willing to sign this and the Girl Scouts will not allow me to negotiate the contract. I think this kind of adhesion contract benefits only the organization at the expense of parents and the girls. Because of my refusal to sign, they said that my daughter cannot go camping, so I removed her from the Girl Scouts entirely. We are both sad about this.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not up to me to determine whether or not you were foolish to refuse to sign a waiver of liability agreement for your daughter to go camping with the girl scouts. You are the child's parent, not me and you have the obligation to do what is best for her.

Many organizations have release of liability agreement absolving them from liabilty for a person's injuries through neligence as a means to minimize their exposure. Depending upon how a given agreement is drafted, it may be valid or invalid as being in violation of public policy. It all depends upon how the court makes the final decision as to any such waiver of liabilty agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption