If acrime I was never charged with showed up on my criminal background check, how do I get rid of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If acrime I was never charged with showed up on my criminal background check, how do I get rid of it?

My employer found a crime I was never charged with on my criminal background report. How do I get rid of it so that it doesn’t show in the future? Can I sue for libel?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, I would suggest going to the court that the charges came out of and request a copy of the court file.  You should take a close look to make sure that someone did not steal your identity. 

One possibility may be to file a motion to reopern the matter and to dismiss, based on the fact that you were never arrested or charged with the crime.  If there is any evidence of identity theft, the courts may be willing to do this. 

As an alternative, you may be able to file a motion to seal the matter with the court, or in the alternative with the board of probation. 

If you did seal the matter, it would be available to law enforcement, however, not to employers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption