What rights do bouncers/night club security have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do bouncers/night club security have?

My date and I were picked up and carried by several bouncers through a mall and far away from a club. Are they legally allowed to do this? We were not violent in anyway and we commited no crimes.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Employees of night clubs who are bouncers and club security have no more nights than you or me as to having people leave the grounds of a business establishment. Bouncers and night club security are not law enforcement personnel typically allowed to carry a concealed weapon.

Whether or not the bouncers and/or night club security was legally allowed to carry you the way you have written is an issue of a criminal nature. From what you have written, you and your date were inconvenienced and perhaps even embarrassed about being picked up and carried. However, I see no actual damages in terms of dollars and cents that you suffered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption