What are my rights if I recently transferred my prescriptions to the pharmacy at my work and it gave me the wrong medicine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I recently transferred my prescriptions to the pharmacy at my work and it gave me the wrong medicine?

I got a call from them last night saying that last month, instead of giving me the extended release beta blocker I have to take, they gave me the regular form and just now noticed the mistake. They asked if I was and if I had taken my blood pressure recently. The whole thing made me nervous really. I just don’t know if I can or even should do anything. I could have had a heart attack from switching medication like that.

Asked on December 4, 2015 under Malpractice Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't have a case against the pharmacy because you did not have any illness or injury caused by the incorrect medicine.  You would need to have medical bills and medical reports to document injury or illness from the wrong medicine in order to prevail in a claim of negligence against the pharmacy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption