Should ask my doctor’s office cover my medical expenses, if I was injured while in their office?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should ask my doctor’s office cover my medical expenses, if I was injured while in their office?

Yesterday, I had an endometrial biopsy in the doctor’s office. After it was over, I felt faint, and the doctor said I had turned white. She told me to lay back down on the exam table, which I did. She left the room, and when I awoke I was on the floor. I fainted and fell off the table. I had swelling on the right side of my head and lots of bruising. I was taken by ambulance to the emergency room, where X-rays and a cat scan were done. Plenty of swelling on my head, hands and elsewhere but thankfully, nothing broken. I don’t even want to think about what all this is going to cost.

Asked on December 3, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, the doctor and her staff were not at fault in causing your fall and injury, or the resulting medical costs: you fainted and rolled off an examination table not due to anything the doctor did. Liability, or the financial responsibility to pay for another's injury, is based on fault: when someone is not at fault, they are not liable, even if you are injured in  or on their property. In this case, it appears the doctor wold not be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption