What to do if I recently ran into trouble maintaining a credit card that is in my husband’s name but I am an authorized user on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently ran into trouble maintaining a credit card that is in my husband’s name but I am an authorized user on?

I had always maintained this card well until about 4 months ago. We have closed the account and are in the process of now working with the bank and paying it down. But now my husband is very upset and saying that he can also be held responsible for any credit cards that I have that are in my name alone with no authorized users on them as well should I default or something happens to me. I tried to tell him they were my cards and debt, not his. Who is right here?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in the country, if the credit card that you are an authorized user upon but is in the name of your husband, he is ultimately responsible for paying down the debt, not you. As such, from what you have written, your husband is correct that he can be held responsible for the credit card that is in his name that you are using.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption