If a collection agency took money out of my account 3 weeks early than was agreed upon, what are my legal options if they are not willing to refund the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a collection agency took money out of my account 3 weeks early than was agreed upon, what are my legal options if they are not willing to refund the money?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your legal rights with respect to a collection compsny that took money out of your presumed bank account three (3) weeks too early depends upon what is stated in the presumed monthly installment payment agreement that you have. The presumed agreement sets forth the obligations owed to you by the creditor and vice versa.

Most likely under the agreement and under the laws of all states in this country you really have no legal options other than an earlier credit for what you owe on the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption