If I recently quit my job after 20 plus years and have 161 hours in vacation time coming to me, is my employer liable to pay me for my time I have coming to me or do I loose it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently quit my job after 20 plus years and have 161 hours in vacation time coming to me, is my employer liable to pay me for my time I have coming to me or do I loose it?

Asked on February 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your state does not require that employers pay out unused vacation time on termination of employment. Therefore, you would only be paid this if:
1) You have a written employment contract guarantying that you would be paid for this time;
2) There is a written employment handbook which unequivocally states you will be paid this on termination of employment, and the handbook also does not contain any disclaimers or other limitations on its binding effect (e.g. if it has an language to the effect that nothing in the handbook creates a contract of employment, it is not binding on the employer); or 
3) the employer voluntarily chooses to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption