What can I do if my former employer is trying to make me unemployable by telling those who inquire that I was suspected of stealing but later cleared?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my former employer is trying to make me unemployable by telling those who inquire that I was suspected of stealing but later cleared?

He also states that I used credit union funds to pay for member transaction, which implies that I diverted funds which is not true. I allowed transactions to clear which would normally be returned and I did this under his direction. He is angry with me because he believed I was seeking another job. What can I do to stop this?

Asked on February 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third party who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Each repetition of the false statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Libel is written defamation.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking  in your lawsuit for defamation) would include mental distress, lost income, loss of associates, physical illness (medical bills) if applicable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption