I recently learned that my employer has been underpaying me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently learned that my employer has been underpaying me

for over 6 many years union contract they have admitted the underpayment
and want to give me a lump sum of the difference.
What are my options when accepting this payment? Interest? How it is paid?
What can I ask for besides the lump sum?

Asked on May 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can *ask* for anything, but what you are entitled to is just the additional balance--i.e. the amount you should have been paid, but were not--and no more. That is what you were entitled to under the contract; therefore, that is what they need to pay you. You are not entitled to interest on the amount unless there was some clause in the contract which stated there was interest or penalties in the event of underpayment or delayed payment. (Of course, since the interest rate consumers can get--e.g. on CDs--has been under 1% for the last several years, even if you'd been entitled to interest at the commercially available rates, it would be a tiny amount of money, so little is being lost.)
As to how it will be paid--the law does not specify a method, but common would be a certified or bank check to you, a check from an attorney's escrow or trust account, or a direct deposit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption