Do I have to contribute to the cost of a broken electric garage door at a house that my brother and I inherited but that only he lives in with his family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to contribute to the cost of a broken electric garage door at a house that my brother and I inherited but that only he lives in with his family?

My brother lives in our inherited house with his own family; he has for years. He pays me to rent my half to him. He said the electric garage door is broken and got an estimate to have it fixed. I think it is too expensive and don’t want to help pay for the door since I am not living there and using it. Before my dad passed away, my brother also took out a loan on the house for $250,000 and it won’t be paid off for 30 years. My dad did sign on the top line and my brother on the second. I am not included in the loan but as half owner of the home it does affect me. Should I pay half of the door cost?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about you have no legal obligation to pay anything for the cost of the broken electric garage door despite the fact that the other owner is residing in it. If you wish to pay a portion so be it. However, your brother's family's use of the garage door probably led to its demise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption