Mandatory meetings outside of my scheduled shift

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory meetings outside of my scheduled shift

I work 2 jobs. My part-time job has a mandatory meeting once a month, always when I am on shift at my other job. I am being told to take an hour break from my main job when I am allowed a half hour break to do the meeting for my part-time job. I am trying to see if it’s legal for them to demand that I attend the meetings when I am working another job.

Asked on May 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, scheduling a mandatory meeting outside of your regular shift is legal. That is unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise your employment is "at will" which means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). The fact is that if such meetings interfere with your second job is of no concern to this employer. Accordingly, if you do not attend, you can be discharged. In fact, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. At this point you will either have to re-work your schedule with your other job, or miss the meetings but risk termination, or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, scheduling a mandatory meeting outside of your regular shift is legal. That is unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise your employment is "at will" which means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). The fact is that if such meetings interfere with your second job is of no concern to this employer. Accordingly, if you do not attend, you can be discharged. In fact, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. At this point you will either have to re-work your schedule with your other job, or miss the meetings but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption