If I recently injured my back at work, an adjuster from the insurance company want’s to conduct a phone interview, should I speak with the adjuster before consulting with a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently injured my back at work, an adjuster from the insurance company want’s to conduct a phone interview, should I speak with the adjuster before consulting with a lawyer?

Asked on May 15, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends: do you believe that you have anything to hide, or that there are facts which may prejudice, or damage, your claim, such as a pre-existing condition or injury (which they can blame your problems on)? If there's anything you are nervous about disclosing, then yes, consult with an attorney. Otherwise, if you are just going to tell things like they are, there is, based on what you write, no reason to think you'd need a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption