If my roommate’s 6 month old German Shepherd puppy just ate my leather couch, is my roommate liable for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate’s 6 month old German Shepherd puppy just ate my leather couch, is my roommate liable for the damage?

The dog chewed through the arm and shredded a cushion.

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your roommate would be liable for any/all damage done by something under his control--that is, his puppy. Of course, if he refuses to pay voluntarily, you'd have to sue him for the money, which has its own negative consequences (being involved in a lawsuit against your roommate), so while legally, you would appear to be in the right, pratically, you should consider if this is something you wish to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption