Can I take possession of all the land or br reinburst for paying the taxes for years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take possession of all the land or br reinburst for paying the taxes for years?

My mother didn’t have a
will.when we went to probate
the land was put in mine and my
three sisters name.i have lived
on the land for 25 years.my
sisters son is now staying in
my mother’s house and it’s been
a nightmare.i have been paying
all the taxes for the last five
years because that refuse to
pay their part.is there
anything I can do?

Asked on April 3, 2019 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot either take possession or receive reimbursement unless you had a written agreement with the other owners giving you one or both of those rights. You voluntarily--maybe for good reason, but still voluntarily--chose to pay the taxes for your own reasons; the law does not let you use your voluntary actions to take possession of property or obligate others to pay you, absent their prior agreement to this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption