What to do if I had a deck installed in my yard and the contractor was paid in cash but never gave me a receipt, didn’t obtain a C/O and the deck is falling apart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a deck installed in my yard and the contractor was paid in cash but never gave me a receipt, didn’t obtain a C/O and the deck is falling apart?

Numerous attempts to have him fix it have failed. I have every email sent and recieved to and from him. E-mails stating that even though the job was done wrong he refuses to fix it. I have pictures of the deck being built. Can anything be done?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write the contractor a letter demanding that he or she show up by a certain date and time at your proeprty and be prepared to remedy the problem caused, and if not, you will report him to your state's contractor's license board. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.

If the contractor fails to comply, report the contractor, get an estimate for the repairs from another licensed contractor and be prepared to file suit. I suggest that you may want to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption