Whatcnan we do if my neighbor’s dog jumped the fence, came into our yard qne killed our dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatcnan we do if my neighbor’s dog jumped the fence, came into our yard qne killed our dog?

This is the 7th animal on the street to be killed or go missing since this family moved in. They breed, train and sell hunting dogs. My husband and I spoke with neighbors many times regarding our fear for the safety of our dogs. Dogs have jumped fence before and killed. He let dogs out of kennel to run and went inside.They did not supervise the dogs. I filed a police report, plus families on the street also wrote statements regarding his dogs. Neighbor has removed dogs temporarily. He is arrogant, lied to police and does not accept responsibility. How can we get homeowners info and/or hold him accountable?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There's a couple of things that you can do.  First, is continue filing reports with law enforcement.  You should request charges be filed for animal cruelty in that they know their animals harm and kill other animals.  Second, contact your local animal organizations. (like the SPCA)  They are not fond of people who train animals to kill and they will often help on the civil and criminal side.  They often work with DA's offices to do seizures of animals who are abused or to file injunctions against abusive owners.  A third option is to file a lawsuit for your loss and file a claim against their homeowners insurance for the financial loss and the emotional suffering caused by the needless loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption