If I recently asked my manager if I could switched from weekends nights to week days and e fired me on the spot without an explanation, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently asked my manager if I could switched from weekends nights to week days and e fired me on the spot without an explanation, is that legal?

Can he do that?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country, unless one has a written contract to the contrary, one is terminable at will in the workplace. The caveat is that one cannot be terminated for a discriminatory purpose based on gender, religion, ethnicity and the like.

from what you have written, your termination may have been legal. I suggest that you make a claim for unemployment benefits and perhaps consult with a labor attorney further about your situation to see if there may be some legal recourse for your termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption