Can an old warrant put me in prison ifI didn’t know about it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an old warrant put me in prison ifI didn’t know about it?

I served time in prison and was released. I’m on probation and doing well for 2 years now. I got a speeding ticket and went to court to protest it and they arrested me for a warrant that was over 6 years old. I never knew I had a warrant; my probation officer never said I had a warrant; the police officer who gave me the speeding ticket didn’t say I had a warrant. What can I do?

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should see help from an attorney in your area to help sort things out.  Old warrants crop up on people without their knowing it.  They are never really actively pursued - with an officer knocking at your door at 6 a.m. - unless they are for something huge.  They are often court in a situation just like this: a traffic violation.  Maybe the officer did not run your driver's license number at the scene before he issued the ticket and that is why it did not pop up.  But they can put you in prison if they want to so get help. It may be something very easily sorted out. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption