What can I do if I received a ticket for going down a closed road but never paid it and now I have a warrant issued for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I received a ticket for going down a closed road but never paid it and now I have a warrant issued for me?

I was financially unstable and could not pay the ticket in a timely manner. Since I was young and not very head smart, I received a warrant for the unpaid ticket. Since then I’ve moved from state to state and have had no problems receiving new licenses. I’ve even been pulled over and have had my ID run through the system but nothing came back regarding that warrant. How do I take care of this warrant without a criminal record being started? Is there a way I can pay the fine and extra charges since it’s a minor charge?

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all you now have a criminal record; that happend when you failed to pay the ticket and the warrant for your arrest was issued. Secondly, you can't now simply pay the fine to get out of this. Things are more serious than you seem to realize. You will in all liklihood have to go back and appear in court. At this point, you need to consult with an attorney in the jurisdication of where this all occurred. They can best advise as to how to proceed from here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption