What does “Nolle Presequi” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Nolle Presequi” mean?

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The term "Nolle Prosequ" is Latin for "we shall no longer prosecute," . It is in effect a dismissal. When a declaration of "nollo" is made by a prosecutor to the court in a criminal case it means that the case against the defendant is being dropped. The statement is an admission that the charges can't be proven, that evidence demonstrates either innocence or a critical flaw in the prosecution's case, or that the state has become convinced of the accused's innocence or the like. Once a case is "nollo'd" in can be refiled at a later date, but this is rare.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption