If I received a photo enforcement speeding ticket, should I dispute it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a photo enforcement speeding ticket, should I dispute it?

Asked on July 10, 2015 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You probably will not *win* by fighting it--that is, it's very doubtful that you would convince the court that the camera, etc. was wrong. However, if you otherwise have a clean driving record, if you go to court and discuss the matter with the prosecutor, it is likely--not definite, mind you, so there are no guarantees; just likely--that the prosecutor will agree to let you plead to a lesser offense and/or lesser amount of speed. Of course, to do this, you'd have to shop up in court, so you have to weigh your time, convenience, any lost wages for going to court that day instead of work, etc. vs. the amount of the ticket, to see if it's even cost-effective to do this. While you could hire an attorney to help you--and should for serious tickets with large fines and/or points associated with them (though then you have to factor in the cost of the attorney, too)--the lawyer can only appear *with* you; he cannot appear for you. You'd still need to go to court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption