Can I get a speeding ticket dismissed if there is a mistake on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a speeding ticket dismissed if there is a mistake on it?

The time and place is correct on the ticket but the date where the officer signed is the same date as the court date. Do I have anyway to get this dismissed and or should I even bother to bringing it up when I appear?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In my experience, the courts will not dismiss a ticket (or any legal summons or complaint) based on what is plainly a typographic error which does not effect the fundaments of the ticket and which is also easily explainable and understandable.  If the rest of the ticket is correct, it is highly unlikely that you would get any where with this argument.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption