If I was recently given a reckless driving ticket for going 85 in a 55 mph zone, is there anything I can do to try and lessen the punishment and fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently given a reckless driving ticket for going 85 in a 55 mph zone, is there anything I can do to try and lessen the punishment and fees?

About 11 months ago I was also given a speeding ticket for going 70 in a 55 mph zone.

Asked on July 10, 2015 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you hadn't had another speeding ticket within the last year, you would have been in much better shape to negotiate the offense down; prosecutors will often offer a deal to people with otherwise clean records. But with the same offense 11 months ago, the prosecutor will very likely *not* be willing to give you a break. The best thing you can do for yourself is to hire an experienced attorney to represent you--you are in a tough spot, and having experienced counsel will maximize your chance of a better outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption