If I received a Notice to Vacate my home in the mail a few days ago, how long do I have before an eviction notice is served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a Notice to Vacate my home in the mail a few days ago, how long do I have before an eviction notice is served?

I have been trying to get answers to this question and am not receiving any. I just don’t know what to do?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is not enough detail in your question to provide an answer: the time you have before an eviction action could be commenced will vary with the grounds for eviction. For example, if the home was foreclosed upon and the new buyer wants to live there, you would be entitled to 90 days; if you are on a month to month lease and the landlord decided that he wants you out, that's 30 days notice; if you have intentionally or grossly negligently damaged or destroyed landlord property, that's usually 3 days; nonpayment of rent typically allows a landlord to immediately try to evict you. So the reason for the alleged eviction is a critial part of answering your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption