Do I have a reason to begin a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a reason to begin a lawsuit?

I was injured at work – I broke my ankle (badly) and had surgery. I teach dance so this has been a hardship. I have lost work during the summer not begin able to teach. I have now not been walking for 10 weeks. This happened when I was moving someting at school – it tipped over and crushed my ankel – another person was injured this same way 2 years ago.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer, but in most states, if you're injured on the job, the only thing you can get is workers compensation benefits, and you can't sue your employer or any co-workers, in most circumstances.  However, if you're hurt by a defective product, you can sue the manufacturer of it (as long as that's not your employer);  if what you were moving was badly designed in a way, for something that was intended to be moveable on a regular basis, so that there was too big a danger of it tipping over on you, you might be able to sue them.  One place you can find an attorney who can review your case and file a lawsuit like that, if it's warranted -- or file a workers compensation claim for you, if you haven't done it already -- is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption