SHODDY ROOF INSTALLATION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SHODDY ROOF INSTALLATION

HELLO! I PURCHACED A SMALL MANUFACTURED HOME IN FLA IN 2005. ONE MAIN REASON I CHOSE THIS HOME WAS BECAUSE IN 2004 A NEW ROOF WAS ADDED. I JUST HAD TO PUT UP A NEW ROOF BECAUSE THE ONE THAT WAS PUT UP PREVIOUSLY WAS SHODDY & CAUSING DMG.. NOW THERE INS CO IS TELLING ME THAT THEY WILL ONLY GIVE ME $200. FOR DMG WOOD. THE NEW ROOD JUST COST ME THOUSANDS. DO I HAVE ANY OTHER RECOURSE TO RE COUP SOME OF THE MONEY BECAUSE I SHOULD NOT OF HAD TO INSTALL A NEW ROOF FOR MAYBE 20 YRS NOT 4. THANK YOU

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did the previous owner have a warranty on it given to you? A new roof's warranty or guarantee may not be effective when the ownership of a home exchanges hands.   In terms of issues you may have with the insurance company, try your state's Dept of Insurance.

In terms of issues you may have with the roofing company or manufacturer, try your state's Attorney General office.

Otherwise, you can always exercise your civil litigation rights -- try consulting with an attorney in your state who specializes in construction law or contract law.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption