Under what laws can I break my lease if I feel my apartment is unsafe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what laws can I break my lease if I feel my apartment is unsafe?

The break-in occurred 4 days ago. The robber broke into my place and cut through the drywall of my bedroom and robbed my neighbors place as well. The landlords have been notified but they still haven’t fixed my door nor have they fixed the drywall in my apartment. There are sensor lights outside the building but none of them have been replaced with new bulbs. There are no security cameras around the building. There is no security period.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The implied warranty of habitability is the obligation on landlords to provide premises that are fit for their intended purpose--i.e. safe to live in. In regards to security, this is not an absolute requirement--the aapartment does not need to be as secure as  bank vault--but is judged by a standard of "reasonableness." That is, what is reasonable for the landlord to be required to do. For matters like a security guard, cameras, lights, etc., the quick rule of thumb is that if the landlord is doing what landlords of similar buildings in the same or similar areas are doing, then he is probably meeting his obligation.

That said, not fixing a door that was broken into (if it is no longer secure; e.g. broken lock or hinges) or drywall that was cut through to another apartment is clearly unreasonable and could provide grounds to terminate the lease. You would first need to provide written notice of the problems and a request they be fixed; if the landlord does not fix them within a reasonable time after (which is probably only a matter of a few days, for conditions like this), you would likely have grounds to terminate you lease. If possible, though, consult in person with a landlord-tenant attorney before doing so, since terminating a lease improperly could lead to you facing some liability to the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption