What do I do if I received a letter asking me to testify in a case that I am not involved or have a knowledge of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I received a letter asking me to testify in a case that I am not involved or have a knowledge of?

The defendant mentioned my name during the proceeding and now I have been called to testify. It was a letter and not a formal subpoena. Am I required to testify? What should I do if I am not required to attend the proceeding?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it's just a letter, not a subpoena and you are not a party to the litigation (i.e. not suing or being sued), you are not required to attend; you are only required to attend if subpoenaed. You should tell the lawyer who sent you the letter, however, that you have no knowledge of the case and do not intend to appear; he may choose to let the matter drop, or he may try to issue a formal subpoena if he feels it's important enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption