What are the laws regarding a tax sale and eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws regarding a tax sale and eviction?

If I purchase a mobile home that is located in a mobile home park by a repository bid with the Tax Claim Bureau, what is the eviction process and time frame I would have to follow for the current people living in the property?

Asked on January 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The traditional eviction process is what you go through by delivering notice to quit the premises, unless in your state the law is that the lease agreement the tenants have with the previous owner continues with you? So if the tax claim bureau is now the previous owner, trace it back. Some states require this process first. If there is no tenancy, it is a month to month and you must give them one month notice to quit the premises.  To be safe, give two and you are covered. Once that occurs, and they don't move, you have to file eviction paperwork with your county's or city's landlord tenant court. If the tenants default or you get a judgment in your favor, you then have to wait a certain amount of time and then the sheriff's office can physically remove them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption