Should I be worried if I was in a car accident 5 days ago and we left the scene after exchanging information but now I am being contacted by the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be worried if I was in a car accident 5 days ago and we left the scene after exchanging information but now I am being contacted by the police?

A young girl came to a dead stop in the middle of an intersection claiming that a car in front of her had done the same. I slowed down, bit still hit her at about 5-10 miles per hour. She apologized profusely. I only carry PLPD coverage on my commuter car with 180,000 miles on it and knew I wouldnt be seeking out a claim for the damage. We called the police, who said they would not come to the scene of our accident. I knew I wouldn’t make a claim and she had very minimal damage.

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes you should be concerned since you are now being contacted by law enforcement as to the auto accident that you have written about. I suggest that you place your insurance carrier immediately on notice about the accident and ask that it appoint you legal defense counsel to deal with police questioning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption