If I received a felony 8 years ago for burglary of a motor vehicle, can I get this off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a felony 8 years ago for burglary of a motor vehicle, can I get this off of my record?

I stole a roll of quarters and now I can’t get a decent job. I want to live a normal life and I can be productive if I have the chance.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most states in this country have a process where a person who has been convicted of a felony can have the felony conviction "expunged", (removed) from one's criminal record.Typically there is a time period that must run before this removal process begins (usually several years) where a court filing is submitted in the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred and a ruling is made by a judge.

Most jurisdictions require that the person seeking to have the felony conviction removed must have had no subsequent criminal problems such as arrests to even consider the request. Most individuals seeking the removal of a felony conviction have a criminal lawyer experienced in "expungements" start the process with the filing of paperwork for the request with the court where the felony conviction occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption