If I received a citation for retail theft, will that still show up on my record and is there any way to fight this and win?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a citation for retail theft, will that still show up on my record and is there any way to fight this and win?

At the store I was at they said it was under five dollars there for it will not be seen by employers. And after the cop written me a ticket he said the only people that will see this is them. The ticket was issued through the circuit court.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This question is hard to answer without talking with you directly.  Since you said the ticket was issued through circuit court, it does not sound as if this case is in Georgia and I'm not certain what level court that may be; however, it is true that in some cases a person can be ticketed by police for a very minor criminal charge and that charge will not show up on your permanent criminal history if you pay the ticket.  This is a dangerous situation though as you clearly realize as you have no assurance that this is the case other than the comments of the officer who may either be mistaken or misleading you.

Since there is so much on the line, I would suggest you reach out to a competent criminal defense lawyer such as myself and try and get a free consultation. A lawyer can look at your ticket and the statute involved and tell you for sure whether your record will be affected or not.  If it could hurt your record, you may want the help of a lawyer to keep that from happening.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This question is hard to answer without talking with you directly.  Since you said the ticket was issued through circuit court, it does not sound as if this case is in Georgia and I'm not certain what level court that may be; however, it is true that in some cases a person can be ticketed by police for a very minor criminal charge and that charge will not show up on your permanent criminal history if you pay the ticket.  This is a dangerous situation though as you clearly realize as you have no assurance that this is the case other than the comments of the officer who may either be mistaken or misleading you.

Since there is so much on the line, I would suggest you reach out to a competent criminal defense lawyer such as myself and try and get a free consultation. A lawyer can look at your ticket and the statute involved and tell you for sure whether your record will be affected or not.  If it could hurt your record, you may want the help of a lawyer to keep that from happening.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption