Can charges be pressed against a 25 year old man for trying to seduce a 14 year old girl?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be pressed against a 25 year old man for trying to seduce a 14 year old girl?

What is this act called?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Georgia you could absolutely be charged with Enticing A Minor For Indecent Purposes or other similar crimes if the parents of the child find out and choose to press charges.  This is a very dangerous case as persons charged with this crime can very easily be sentenced to prison, have their criminal records ruined or even find themselve on a sex offender registry for the rest of their lives.

You should immediately seek the assistance of a highly skilled criminal defense lawyer to assist you and provide you with advice. Many law firms, such as ours, offer free legal consultations and can give you a much better idea of your exposure to charges once we understand the facts in greater detail.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Georgia you could absolutely be charged with Enticing A Minor For Indecent Purposes or other similar crimes if the parents of the child find out and choose to press charges.  This is a very dangerous case as persons charged with this crime can very easily be sentenced to prison, have their criminal records ruined or even find themselve on a sex offender registry for the rest of their lives.

You should immediately seek the assistance of a highly skilled criminal defense lawyer to assist you and provide you with advice. Many law firms, such as ours, offer free legal consultations and can give you a much better idea of your exposure to charges once we understand the facts in greater detail.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption