If I was working out on the beach running backwards and knocked someone down, should I expect to be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was working out on the beach running backwards and knocked someone down, should I expect to be sued?

I was looking from the corner of my eye and every so often turning my head. I accidentally I bumped into a little old lady (she must have been in a blind spot) causing her to fall. I waited for her to catch her breath and then helped her up. She seemed okay enough to walk home. Nothing was hurting her. A lens came loose but did not break.

Asked on October 2, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the lady you bumped into was not injured, she doesn't have a case and you won't be sued.

If injuries manifest themselves later and she receives medical treatment, you may be sued for negligence, and would be liable for her medical bills, pain and suffering, and if applicable, wage loss.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of the injuries and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption