What to do if I received a certified letter in the mail today from a company saying that they over paid me for a cashed out retirement plan 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a certified letter in the mail today from a company saying that they over paid me for a cashed out retirement plan 4 years ago?

The letter says that I have 7 days to pay them almost 5k. I have never heard from them before this is the only letter I have heard. The error was on their part. So I was wondering if there is some statute of limitations or something?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would first consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law about the letter that you just received concerning an alleged overpayment concerning your retirement plan. You need to be aware that there are many scam artists out there that use threats to coerce payment of money from people who do not owe a debt yet are claimed to be obligated for a debt.

Most likely your state has a statute of limitations of four (4) years on a theory of recovery for money that was paid out allegedly in error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption