What does “a motion to convert to status filed by prosecutor” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “a motion to convert to status filed by prosecutor” mean?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question is a bit vague due to the failure to state what the current status is with respect to the criminal case that you are writing about. However, based upon my experience, your question with respect to the term, "motion to convert to status" by the prosecutor means that the prosecution wants the court to maintain the status quo of the criminal matter by simply keeping jurisdiction over it but stopping short of entering a judgment or sentence as to the accused.

Meaning, the prosecution is simply taking taking a wait and see approach with the prosecution of this criminal matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption