What to do about wages owed and a final paycheck?

UPDATED: Dec 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about wages owed and a final paycheck?

I quit my job about 2 weeks ago. My employer required us to attend mandatory meetings. If we can’t attend, we have to reschedule the meeting via email. I attempted to schedule the meeting via email but she refused since I hadn’t followed her elaborate protocols. I tried to schedule the meeting with the other supervisor and asked him not to tell her since she’s hard to get along with. Then, he reported me to her and her boss. I got reprimanded for this in an hour long meeting. They have not paid for any meeting times. They did not give me my final pay check within 3 days of this. This a federal work-study job and they deleted the icon for submitted my time sheet for this particular job online. They have no intention of paying me. Can I sue them for retaliation for reprimanding me about meeting procedures when they don’t pay me for meetings? Can I report them to HR for retaliation and unpaid mandatory meetings? Or should I go to the State Labor Board. They owe me $500 and there’s 60 employees. They owe $30,000 minimum for the weekly meetings. They’ve also not paid for “warning” meetings when people don’t follow their protocols. The boss is a complete jerk.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal claim or cause of acdtion for retaliation for reprimanding you about meeting procedures; unfortunately, employers are allowed to retaliate against employees at will, so long as they are not retaliating on a specifically protected basis, such as against employees due to their age over 40, sex, religion, race, or disability.

You must be paid, however, for all work you actually did. If you have not been paid $500, you could sue them (e.g. in small claims court) for that money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption