Can a company fire you for walkin off for a family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company fire you for walkin off for a family emergency?

It would not let me take the days off even though I had vacation days.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment or union agreement that prohibited this action or your discharge violated company policy or was the result of legally actionable discrimination, your employer violated no laws. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes firing an employee for any reason or no reason at all.

Specifically, PTO is an optional benefit that may or may not be provided by an employer at its discretion. Accordingly, an employer can dictate if and when such time may be used.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption