What can I do if I paid for soccer lessons but the company later decided to cancel and refund me only for the lessons remaining?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I paid for soccer lessons but the company later decided to cancel and refund me only for the lessons remaining?

An organization that offers programs to children, accepted my payment in full for a soccer program and then decided to cancel the remaining lessons. The company failed to provide the services they offered in my city and broke their agreement. I was there every practice with my daughter. It’s the lack of

commitment towards the children and the disappointment they caused them that makes me upset.

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they provided some lessons, they are entitled to payment for those and would only have to refund the cost of the not-provided lessons:
1) When there is a breach of contract, the measure of the compensation to which you are entitled is the loss you suffered; here, that loss is not getting X lessons (since you did however get Y lessons)--therefore, you are entitled to the value of X lessons only.
2) Under the doctrine of "unjust enrichment," you can't get a service or benefit which is ordinarily for pay or charged for without paying for; having received the benefit of some number of lessons which were provided, you can't get that benefit for free and so they can keep the cost of those lessons.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption