I quit my job a few weeks ago and never got my last check. Should I take legal actions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I quit my job a few weeks ago and never got my last check. Should I take legal actions?

It is a part time job in indiana

Asked on December 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have contacted your former employer and they do not appear to be acting in good faith in getting your final paycheck to you, legal action can be taken. You can either sue in small cliams court for all amounts owed to you, including your filing fees and other related court costs, or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption