Is it illegal to put a sign in my yard that reads, “Speed limit is 25 – if you hit my dog or child because you are speeding you won’t need a lawyer”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to put a sign in my yard that reads, “Speed limit is 25 – if you hit my dog or child because you are speeding you won’t need a lawyer”?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is probable not illegal, but it certainly is close and would certainly be unwise.  It seems to imply harm whcih could be construed as a terroristic threat.  It would certainly be unfortunate if someone were to come to harm and that sign was used as a potential motive to connect you to that harm. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption