What to do about renew options if a lessee has breached the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about renew options if a lessee has breached the lease?

We have a lease agreement; the term of the lease is 3 years. The lease also has an option to renew, provided that lessee has faithfully kept and maintained all of the conditions and covenants required. In such event, lessee shall have 4 option periods of 2 years each. As lessor, I would like to not renew lease upon its expiration. Am I legally obligated to give lessee 4 renewal options at 2 years each? Lesse has been habitually late with rent and not honored other conditions of lease.

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One needs to read the lease agreement in its entirety here to be sure about the matter but from what you have said it sounds as if the tenant breached the lease agreement and because you have that clause you have the right to refuse renewal.  Make sure that you re read the lease and make sure that you abide by the terms as well (and have in the past) when it comes to telling them you are NOT renewing.  I would have a lawyer help you here mainly because the options are really for 8 more years and if it is not done properly you could be stuck with these tenants.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption