What to do if I purchased a wedding gown for $1300 and put it on layaway at a locally owned boutique but want to cancel the transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a wedding gown for $1300 and put it on layaway at a locally owned boutique but want to cancel the transaction?

I have $300 left on the payment and I will not be needing it anymore. The dress is not even shipped yet and therefore I have not seen it nor touched it nor has it ever been in my possession. It hasn’t even been in the possession of the store yet. I even offered to pay a 10% restocking fee of $130 but they said I am repsonsible to pay off the dress and do whatever I want with it at that point because I signed a contract saying I would. However, I was a minor when I signed; I was only 17.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you were a minor when you signed the contract for the wedding dress that you ordered and you have not taken possession of the dress, then under the laws of all states in this country you can terminate the agreement subject to any restocking fees and other credits the seller may be entitled to where you would get back the balance of what you placed for the dress. Small claims court may be your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption