What can I do if I purchased a vacation membership but it is not at all as advertised and the company will not respond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I purchased a vacation membership but it is not at all as advertised and the company will not respond?

The company sold the financial note to a collection company, and the services and fulfillment are provided by another company. Nobody will help me make contact with the original sellers. Do I refuse to pay, fight, and jeopardize my credit, or do I pay to protect my credit and fight?

Asked on August 5, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the amount is too small to make it worthwhile to hire an attorney, then you are probably, as a practical matter, best off paying (to avoid a lawsuit, protect credit, etc.) while trying to work something out and, if necessary possibly bringing a lawsuit yourself, such as in small claims court.

If the amount is large enought to justify an attorney, hire a lawyer to help you; the lawyer can file a legal action alleging, for example, fraud (lying about what you were going to get) and breach of contract (not getting what you were paying for) and seeking to both void or terminate the contract and also get any amounts you paid back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption