Can a business make your personal info public to other customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business make your personal info public to other customers?

Asked on August 5, 2014 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is certain information--social security numbers; bank account numbers; credit card numbers; etc.--that they cannot share with other people. But information such as your addresss, your name, your basic demographics (e.g. race, sex, age, etc.)--i.e. information that, broadly speaking, can be obtained about you and in which you do not have a reasonable expectation of privacy--can be shared, so long as there was no agreement in place to keep it secret or confidential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption