If I wrote a NSF check will I be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wrote a NSF check will I be arrested?

I wrote a check for $363.90 to an oil company which was returned for NSF. I can’t pay in full by the 5 day letter notice. Will I be given a summons or will I be arrested? I intend to pay it off in full within 2 weeks

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely there will be no criminal action reported or filed against you for the check that you wrote to the oil company that failed to clear due to insufficient funds in your checking account. However, a civil action could be filed against you by your creditor. I suggest that you contact the oil company over what happened, apologize and send it a post dated check with a letter stating not to deposit the new check by a stated date when the check will clear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption