What to do if I purchased a manufactured home from a community 4 years ago and have since found out that it was never inspeced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a manufactured home from a community 4 years ago and have since found out that it was never inspeced?

The driveway started cracking do I contacted the park office because I thought the broken cement was damaging my carport. Several contractors were sent and the building contractor told be that the way the carport was built was unsound. I asked the park office for the plans, permit, inspection records and contractor info. They said they don’t have anything. I called the county and found out no inspections or permits were pulled on anything. They placed my house on the foundation without inspections either. No plumbing electrical Foundation nothing! The only inspection ever fine was on a central air unit. I was never told this when bought the house.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

firts you need to carefully read the purchase agreement for the unit your acquired carefully as well as all disclosures concerning it as to any potential negative conditions with respect to it. After that consult with an attorney that has experience in real estate law with respect to the problems that you have written about and what legal recourse if any you may have taking into account the seller's disclosures concerning the sale and the age of the manufactured home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption